GOD.EXEA god's-eye view of the AI universe
2026Drag to orbit · right-drag to pan · scroll to zoom
GOD.EXE is booting…

Product

Open WebUI

Open WebUI is an open-source AI app, launched in 2023, made for developers, businesses and people who don't write code.

A self-hosted web interface for chatting with local and cloud LLMs, with RAG and plugin support.

Main jobs: Chat and Q&A. It is open source and free to use. You can use it in the browser, on your own server, offline on your own machine and through an API.

Visit openwebui.com

Markdown version of https://godooo.ai/en/product/open-webui. Every page on this site has one: add .md to its address.

At a glance

Launched
2023
Pricing
Open source, free
Open source
Yes
GitHub stars
152,998
How you run it
Web · Self-host · Runs offline · API
Made for
Developers · Businesses · No-code users
Website
openwebui.com
Also known as
Ollama WebUI · OpenWebUI

What it can do

  • Chat and Q&Amain jobunconfirmed

    “a powerful, provider-agnostic interface for both local and cloud-based models”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • Ask your documentssupportedunconfirmed

    “Load documents into chat or pull them from your library with the command.”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • Knowledge base (RAG)supportedunconfirmed

    “Local RAG Integration : Retrieval Augmented Generation backed by 9 vector databases”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • One API for many modelssupportedunconfirmed

    “Connect any OpenAI-compatible API alongside local Ollama models. Point the API URL at LMStudio, GroqCloud, Mistral, OpenRouter, vLLM, and more to mix and match providers freely.”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • Real-time voice conversationsupportedunconfirmed

    “Hands-Free Voice/Video Call : Integrated voice and video calls with multiple Speech-to-Text providers”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • Run models locallysupportedunconfirmed

  • Text to imagesupportedunconfirmed

    “Image Generation & Editing : Create and edit images with multiple engines including OpenAI DALL·E, Gemini, ComfyUI (local), and AUTOMATIC1111 (local)”— github.com, 2026-09-24
  • Web search with answerssupportedunconfirmed

unconfirmedproposed by a machine, awaiting calibration

Alternatives

Connections

Integrates with
Ollama

Questions

What is Open WebUI?

Open WebUI is an open-source AI app, launched in 2023, made for developers, businesses and people who don't write code. A self-hosted web interface for chatting with local and cloud LLMs, with RAG and plugin support.

Is Open WebUI free?

Yes. Open WebUI is open source and free to use.

Is Open WebUI open source?

Yes. The source code is at https://github.com/open-webui/open-webui.

Can Open WebUI run locally?

Yes. Open WebUI can run offline on your own machine. It can also be self-hosted on your own server.

What can Open WebUI do?

Main jobs: Chat and Q&A. It can also do: Ask your documents, Knowledge base (RAG), One API for many models, Real-time voice conversation, Run models locally, Text to image.

What are open-source alternatives to Open WebUI?

Open-source ones: Chatbox, Cherry Studio, Langchain-Chatchat, LibreChat, Khoj and TextGen. Others: ChatGPT, Gemini, GPT-4o, Kimi, Doubao 豆包 and ERNIE Bot 文心一言.

Sources